Diana Rotaru

composer

Performances / Presentations

2015


Tokyo/Takefu (Japan), November - [new work] dedicated to Toshio Hosokawa's 60th birthday

Takefu (Japan), 6.09-12.09 - Invited Composer at the Takefu International Music Festival; performance of "enter no silence"

Barcelona (Spain), 23.04-26.04 - Selected Participant in the Workshop on Composition and Sound Experimentation @ FESTIVAL MIXTUR 2015

Stockholm (Sweden), 25.04 - Romanian Cultural Institute in Stockholm - "Glossolalia" - KULTURNATT Stockholm - George Kentros (violin)

Cluj (Romania), 20.04 - "Chant du Sommeil" - CLUJ MODERN Festival - Ad Hoc Ensemble, cond. Matei Pop

Los Angeles (USA), 16.04 - Los Angeles City College, Dept. of Music, David Alpert Lecture Hall -"Debumessquisse" - Gary Barnett (piano)

Vienna (Austria), April-June - Artist-in-Residence supported by the Austrian Federal Chancellery & KulturKontakt Vienna

Osaka (Japan), 24.01 - "Shakti" - Izumi Sinfonietta Osaka, Jun Nishimoto (saxophone), cond. Yasuaki Itakura


2014


Bucharest (Romania), 3.12, 8 p.m. - Cantacuzino Palace Hall - "2 little whos" (ensemble version) - MERIDIAN Romanian ISCM National Section Festival - SonoMania Ensemble ("Frescomania" concert)

Craiova (Romania), 29.11, 7 p.m. - Philharmonic Hall - "Silence is Ornament" - CRAIOVA MUSICALA Festival - Archaeus Ensemble, cond. Liviu Danceanu

Bucharest (Romania), 4.11, 7 p.m. - A1 - "2 little whos" (ensemble version) - CIMRO DAYS 2014 - SonoMania Ensemble

Timisoara (Romania), 27.10, 7 p.m. - Orpheum Hall - "Debumessquisse" - TIMSONIA Festival - Mihai Maniceanu (piano)

Timisoara (Romania), 26.10, 11 a.m. - Orpheum Hall - TIMSONIA Festival - Presentation

Timisoara (Romania), 28.09, 7 p.m. - Art Museum - "Hymn" - INTRADA Festival - Camelia Fornwald Docea (mezzo), Andreea Olariu (piano)

The Hague (Holland), 27.09 - "Ani-Motions" (multimedia show music) - CATSHEUVEL Festival - SeduCant: Ana Chifu (flute), Maria Chifu (bassoon), Diana Rotaru (piano, percussions)

Bucharest (Romania), 19.09, 7 p.m. - ArCuB Hall - "2 little whos" (world premiere) - "InnerSound" International New Arts Festival - Irina Ungureanu (soprano) & Riccarda Caflisch (flute)

Bucharest (Romania), 18.09, 8 p.m. - The Opera and Multimedia Studio of the National University of Music in Bucharest - "Fly in Amber" - "InnerSound" International New Arts Festival - SIGMA Project saxophone quartet (Spain)

Montreal (Canada), 8.09, 6 p.m. - Salle Claude Champagne, Montreal University - "Play!" for flute and piano - Yovanny Betancur (flute)

Santiago de Compostela (Galicia, Spain), 30. 07, 10 a.m. - Main Hall of the University of Santiago de Compostela - son[UT]opias 2014 Festival - Presentation

Potsdam (Germany), 15.05 - Nicolaisaal, "Intersonanzen" Festival - "Debumessquisse" - Moritz Ernst (piano)

San Marino, 13.04, 4 p.m. - Museo di Stato, Palazzo Pergami Belluzzi, Piazzeta del Titano - "Meander" - Michele Selva (saxophone)

Rome (Italy), 21.02 - Musica XXI / Teatro in Scatola, Via degli Artigiani 12/14 - "Meander" - Michele Selva (saxophone)

Warsaw (Poland), 11.02 - ul. Okolnik 2, Sala im. H. Melcera - "Co(ho)quet(us)" -  Rafal Zolkos & Yi-Hsien Liao (flutes)

Barr (Alsace), 9.02 - Salle des fêtes de l'Hotel de Ville - "Meanders" -  Ensemble "L'Imaginaire" - Keiko Murakami (flute) & Philippe Koerper (saxophone)

Sundsvall (Sweden), 29.01 - Kulturfestivalen Sundsvall - "A Unicorn's Last Cry I" - Jorgen Pettersson (saxophone) and Ivo Nilsson (trombone) 


2013


London (UK), 31.12 - St. Martin-in-the-Fields, Trafalgar Square - "Debumessqquisse" - Mihai Maniceanu (piano)

Bucharest (Romania), 19.12 - Cantacuzino Palace Hall - "Debumessquisse" - Mihai Maniceanu (piano)

Bucharest (Romania), 4.12 - Cantacuzino Palace Hall - "Play!" - SonoMania "Voyage" concert during the International ISCM-Romanian Section International "Meridian" Festival - Octavian Moldovean (flute) and Diana Rotaru (piano) 

Bucharest (Romania), 30.08 – Romanian Peasant Museu, "Aquarium Hall" and interiour court – world premieres of “I like” (Anat Spiegel, voice) and “Edge”(Octavian Moldovean, flute; Maria Chifu, bassoon; Raluca Stratulat, violin; Tamara Dica, viola; Eugen-Bogdan Popa, cello) – “InnerSound” International New Arts Festival

London (UK), 2.07 – “tremurcutremur” -  Radar VII “Romania in the Spotlight” - The Forge, Camden - Mercury Quartet

Dublin (Ireland), 8.06 - “Ani-motions” - SeduCânt group - Smock Alley Theatre, Dublin Sound Lab concert organized by Contemporary Music Center Ireland

Bucharest (Romania), 25.05 – “Ani-motions” (SeduCânt group) – The Opera and Multimedia Studio of the National University of Music in Bucharest, the International New Music Week festival – Ana Chifu (flute), Maria Chifu (bassoon), Diana Rotaru (keyboard, percussions)

Vienna (Austria), 23.02 – “tremurcutremur” - Alte Schmiede - Romanian concemporary music concert organized by the Romanian Cultural Institute in Vienna - Green Thing ensemble

Bucharest (Romania), 20.01 – “enter no silence” – Dianei 4,  “Fum” ("Smoke") multimedia concert – Irinel Anghel (voice) and SonoMania ensemble


2012


Paris (France),14.12 – “tremurcutremur”- Auditorium du Conservatoire “Edgar Varese”, Gennevilliers –  2e2m ensemble

Bucharest (Romania), 5.12 – “Meander” - Cantacuzino Palace Hall, International ISCM - Romanian Section “Meridian” Festival -  Emil Vişenescu (clarinet)

Bacău (Romania), 3.10 - “Silence in Ornament” - Atheneum, “Contemporary Music Days” International Festival –  Archaeus ensemble

Bucharest (Romania), 28.08 - “SerpenS” (SeduCânt group) – The Opera and Multimedia Studio of the National University of Music in Bucharest, “InnerSound” International New Arts Festival – Irina Ungureanu (soprano), Ana Chifu (flute),Adrian Buciu (flute), Maria Chifu (bassoon), Sorin Rotaru (percussion)

Bucharest (Romania), 26.05 – “SerpenS” (SeduCânt group) - Bucharest National Theater, “Amfiteatru” Hall, The International New Music Week Festival – Irina Ungureanu (soprano), Ana Chifu (flute),Zacharias Tarpagkos (flute), Maria Chifu (bassoon), Sorin Rotaru (percussion)

Köln (Germany), 22.04 – “Silence is Ornament” (commission) - Deutschlandfunk Kammermusiksaal, “Forum neuer Musik –  Archaeus ensemble

Melbourne (Australia), 13.04 -  “Debumessquisse” - Melbourne Recital Center, Concert series 2012 - Tamara Smolyar, piano


2011


Bucharest (Romania), 10.12 – “Hypnagogia” - The Opera and Multimedia Studio of the National University of Music in Bucharest, the International ISCM-Romanian Section "Meridian" Festival – Irina Ungureanu (soprano), Ana Chifu (flute), Maria Chifu (bassoon), Profil ensemble, conductor Tiberiu Soare

Stockholm (Sweden), 18.10 – “tremurcutremur” - Horsalen Kulturhuset, International Festival “Sound of Stockholm” –  Peärls before swïne experienceensemble

Sibiu (Romania), 15.10 – “Onde, Ondine” (SeduCânt group) –  “Jazz & More” Festival, "Gong" Theater – Ana Chifu (flute), Maria Chifu (bassoon)

Malaga (Spain), 17.06 - “The Unicorn’s last cry” -  Festival Internacional Conremporaneo para Compositores, Danza y Artes Visuales „Frigiliana”, Málaga - Emil Sein (saxophone), Barrie Webb (trombone)

Bucharest (Romania), 26.05 – “Creatrix: Icarynth & Onde, Ondine” - The Opera and Multimedia Studio of the National University of Music in Bucharest, The International New Music Week Festival – Ana Chifu (flute), Maria Chifu (bassoon), Theodor Valentin Iliescu (bassoon)

Bucharest (Romania), 27.04 - “Co(ho)quet(us)” – the Music Salon of the National "George Enescu" Museum - Ana Chifu and Zacharias Tarpagkos (flutes)

Winterthur (Switzerland), 10.04 - Theater am Gleis and 19.04, Villa Sträulli – 2 author concerts (“Soresciana”, “Symplegade”, “Play!”, “Meander”, “enter no silence” and video projection of SeduCânt's “Onde Ondine”) through "Artists in Residence" programme, Villa Sträulli – Ensemble TaG and Irina Ungureanu (soprano)

Cluj-Napoca (Romania), 10.04 - “Onde-Ondine” (SeduCânt group) - Studio Hall of the Academy of Music, "Cluj-Modern" Festival - Ana Chifu (flute), Maria Chifu (bassoon)


2010


Bilbao (Spain), 17.11 - “The Unicorn’s Last Cry” - The 30 International festival Bilbao BBK - Emil Sein (saxophone), Barrie Webb (trombone)

Bucharest (Romania), 8.11 – “Meander” - Cantacuzino Palace Hall, “A Decade of Romanian Music”, concert organized by Trio Aperto - Dan Abramovici (clarinet)

Riga (Latvia), 15.10 – “Shakti” - opening of the Arena contemporary music festival - Sinfonietta Riga chamber orchestra, conductor Normunds Šnē, soloist Jan Maksimovic (saxophone)

Amsterdam (Holland), 6.09 – “Unevensong” (commission) - Gaudeamus Muszik Week - Nieuw Ensemble

Bucharest (Romania), 22.06 – “Meander” - Cantacuzino Palace Hall, the National "George Enescu" Museum concert series - Emil Vişenescu (clarinet)

Bucharest (Romania), 23.05 - “The Unicorn’s Last Cry I” - Mogoşoaia Palace, The International New Music Week Festival - Emil Sein (saxophone), Barrie Webb (trombone)

Bucharest (Romania), 4.06 – “Chorals and Music-Boxes” - “Mihail Jora” Concert Studio, Romanian Radio Concert Series – The National Romanian Radio Orchestra, cond. Christian Badea

Stockholm (Sweden), 24.04 - “The Unicorn’s Last Cry I” (European premiere) – Stockholm Culture Night, event organized in partnership with the Romanian Cultural Institute in Stockholm (Skeppsbron 20, Stockholm)  – Jorgen Petterson (saxophone), Ivo Nilsson (trombone)


2009


Göteborg (Sweden), 2.10 - “Chant du sommeil” -  Pustervik Hall,  ISCM World New Music Days Festival -  Ensemble Orchestral Contemporain (France)

Takefu (Japan), 24.08, - “Meanders” - Echizen-shi, Bunka center, Main Hall,  the 20th Takefu International Music Festival - Claude Delangle (saxophone), Klauss Schöpp (bass flute)

Hilltown (Ireland), 18.07 – “Meanders” - Hilltown New Music Festival – Ana Chifu (flute), Maria Chifu (bassoon)

Bucharest (Romania), 27.05 – “Legat” - Cantacuzino Palace Hall, The International New Music Week Festival - Trio Tafeal (Switzerland)

Bucharest (Romania), 28.04 – “Play!” - Cantacuzino Palace Hall, the National "George Enescu" Museum concert series – Mario Caroli (flute), Diana Rotaru (piano)


2008


Bucharest (Romania), 10.12 - “Play!” - Cantacuzino Palace Hall, The International ISCM-Romanian Section "Meridian" Festival – Ana Chifu (flute), Diana Rotaru (piano)

New York (USA), 11.11 – “Debumessquisse” – “Under 30”, Merkin Concert Hall, Kaufman Center ICRNY – Andrei Licareţ, piano

Vilnius (Lithuania), 27.10 – “Shakti” - National Philarmonic Hall , ISCM World Music Days Festival - Lithuanian Chamber Orchestra, soloist Jan Maksimovic

Cambridge (USA), 5.06 – “The Unicorn’s Last Cry I” (world premiere) - Longy School of Music, “Hard X” - Tsuyoshi Honjo (saxophone), Dylan Chmura-Moore (trombone)

Bucharest (Romania), 29.05 – “tremurcutremur” - The “George Enescu” Hall of the National University of Music in Bucharest, The International New Music Week Festival - Peärls before swïne experience ensemble

Tokyo (Japan), 24.02 -  “Sonata Libra”, Symplegade” and “Debumessquisse” - Tokyo Opera City Recital Hall – Satoko Inoue, piano

Stockholm (Sweden), 21.02 - “Symplegade” – “Tradition in Transition” international festival – Trio Contraste (Romania)

Paris, 17.01 - “Play/Stop/reWind” for 24 flutes - Salle “Alfred Cortot”, Saison de concerts de l’OFF - OFF / French Flute Orchestra, cond. Carmen Carneci


2007


Paris (France), 27.11 – Author concert (“Play!”, “Soresciana”, “The Rite of Seduction”, “Sonata Libra”, “What lips my lips…”) organized within the "George Enescu” scholarship awarded by the Romanian Cultural Institute – Salle d’Or de l’Hotel de Behague, ICR – Pierre-Yves Artaud (flute), Coralie Diatkine (mezzo), Carine Dupré (flute), Irina Ungureanu (soprano), Sorin Petrescu (piano)

Basel (Switerland), 25.11 – “Symplegade” – Gare du Nord, “Culturescapes Rumänien” Festival – Trio Contraste

Dijon (France), 24.11 – “Chant du Sommeil” (commission) - Salle du Grand Theatre,  “Why Note” Festival - Ensemble XXI

Bucharest (Romania), 4.09 – “Chorals and Music-Boxes” – The International “George Enescu” Festival - “Transilvania” Philharmonic Orchestra in Cluj, cond. Mark Mast

Takefu (Japan),1.09 - “Play!” - Takefu International Music Festival  - Caput Duo: Kolbeinn Bjarnason (flute), Gudrun Oskarsdottir (harpsichord) 

Bucharest (Romania), 23.05 – “The Unicorn’s Last Cry II” - The “George Enescu” Hall of the National University of Music in Bucharest, The  International New Music Week Festival – Profil ensemble, cond. Dan Dediu  


2006 


Bucharest (Romania), 16.10 – “Gothic Hallucinations” – “Mihail Jora” Studio of the Romania Radio Broadcasting House, the "Archaeus" Festival – Archaeus ensemble

Royaumont (France), 9.09 – “What lips my lips...” - Voix Nouvelles, Concert Hall – Mario Caroli (flute), Coralie Diatkine (mezzo), Les Percussions de Strasbourg

Skalholt (Iceland), 8.07 - 9.07  - “Réve Bleu” - Skalholt Festival - Kolbeinn Bjarnason (flute)


2005 


Tokyo (Japan), 15.12 – “Shakti” – Tokyo City Hall - Daniel Kientzy (saxophones), Tokyo Simfonietta, cond. Yasuaki Itakura

Bucharest (Romania), 11.09 - “Gothic Hallucinations” – “Mihail Jora” Studio of the Romania Radio Broadcasting House, The “George Enescu” International Festival – Profil ensemble, cond. Tiberiu Soare

Köln (Germany), 23.03 – “Symplegade” - “Frau Musica Nova” Festival – Trio Contraste


2004 


Kassel (Germany), 27.11 – “Symplegade” - Blickpunkt Romania Festival – Trio Contraste